Colt Wiki

What is Dark Fibre?

Also known as: Unlit Fibre

A dark or unlit fibre refers to a spare piece of network fibre that is in the ground. Digging fibre optic network routes is a huge investment so cables are often laid with significant additional capacity that can be leased to companies in the future. The customer is responsible for providing the necessary equipment and expertise to do this. As IT continues to converge on the data centre and bandwidth requirements increase, the demands on your network continue to grow. To meet this demand, many organisations are now choosing to integrate Dark Fibre into their network topology. A Dark Fibre network provides reliable and secure optical infrastructure to enable you to self-manage critical elements of your network. Dark Fibre provides your business with maximum levels of flexibility and control to support virtually unlimited bandwidth increases – at a time and pace to suit you.

As demand increases for fibre to support mobile backhaul (MBH) of 5G mobile services, our metro area fibre networks are densifying to meet this demand.

Fibre will be a core supporting infrastructure within 5G networks, and network densification will be critically important to support a massive increase in demand for fibre connectivity driven by Mobile Network Operators (MNOs) as 5G services begin to roll-out.

Why choose a Dark Fibre connection?

As IT continues to converge on the data centre and bandwidth requirements increase, the demands on your network continue to grow. To meet this demand, many organisations are now choosing to integrate Dark Fibre into their network topology.

A Dark Fibre network provides reliable and secure optical infrastructure to enable you to self-manage critical elements of your network. Dark Fibre provides your business with maximum levels of flexibility and control to support virtually unlimited bandwidth increases – at a time and pace to suit you.

Recommended content for you

Media concept with TV screens

How AI is changing the way we work with GCNs

By Robert McCabe, Director of GCN Sales at Colt The IT and telecommunications sector is said to have the highest AI adoption rate at 29.5% and this is driving a massive increase in both bandwidth ...
Read More

What is dedicated internet access?

Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) is a premium internet service that provides businesses with a direct and private connection to the internet. Unlike shared internet services, where bandwidth is divided among multiple users, DIA offers a ...
Read More
Close up of hand using a mobile phone and typing on a keyboard

Reflecting on our accessibility journey

By Rachel Collins, Head of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion at Colt The third Thursday of each May is Global Accessibility Awareness Day. This time last year, Colt kickstarted its journey to get everyone talking, thinking, ...
Read More

Colt Technology Services Collaborates with Infosys to Accelerate its Digital Transformation Program

New collaboration aims to expedite Colt’s ongoing digital transformation program Colt’s customers set to benefit from easier, faster access to a wide range of integrated global IT, cloud and digital infrastructure services including Network-as-a-Service   ...
Read More

A strategic partnership provides the foundation for rapid evolution with powerful SD WAN and SASE service

The customer: A growing European and Canadian equipment service provider TIP Group is one of Europe and Canada’s leading equipment service providers. Founded in 1968, it operates from more than 130 locations across 18 countries ...
Read More

Flexibly supporting an expanding business with resilient networking

The customer: An ambitious legal company DAC Beachcroft is a leading international legal business with more than 2,600 people in locations across the UK, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. It takes a partnership approach with ...
Read More