Colt Wiki

What is Edge Compute?

Also known as: Edge Computing

Edge Computing transforms and replaces your legacy on-premise Customer Premise Equipment (CPE) into an intelligent and flexible Cloud platform, capable of hosting security and network services, distributed Cloud services and latency sensitive enterprise Edge applications. Edge Compute platforms are able to host multiple network services such as Router, Firewall, WAN optimisation and SD WAN as Virtual Network functions (VNFs) at any location globally. Colt Edge is based on Universal Customer Premise Equipment (or uCPE) technology.

Recommended content for you

Media concept with TV screens

How AI is changing the way we work with GCNs

By Robert McCabe, Director of GCN Sales at Colt The IT and telecommunications sector is said to have the highest AI adoption rate at 29.5% and this is driving a massive increase in both bandwidth ...
Read More
A man works on his laptop aside a server in a data centre

What is dedicated internet access?

Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) is a premium internet service that provides businesses with a direct and private connection to the internet. Unlike shared internet services, where bandwidth is divided among multiple users, DIA offers a ...
Read More
Close up of hand using a mobile phone and typing on a keyboard

Reflecting on our accessibility journey

By Rachel Collins, Head of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion at Colt The third Thursday of each May is Global Accessibility Awareness Day. This time last year, Colt kickstarted its journey to get everyone talking, thinking, ...
Read More

Colt Technology Services Collaborates with Infosys to Accelerate its Digital Transformation Program

New collaboration aims to expedite Colt’s ongoing digital transformation program Colt’s customers set to benefit from easier, faster access to a wide range of integrated global IT, cloud and digital infrastructure services including Network-as-a-Service   ...
Read More

A strategic partnership provides the foundation for rapid evolution with powerful SD WAN and SASE service

The customer: A growing European and Canadian equipment service provider TIP Group is one of Europe and Canada’s leading equipment service providers. Founded in 1968, it operates from more than 130 locations across 18 countries ...
Read More

Flexibly supporting an expanding business with resilient networking

The customer: An ambitious legal company DAC Beachcroft is a leading international legal business with more than 2,600 people in locations across the UK, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. It takes a partnership approach with ...
Read More