Colt Wiki

What is Cloud Prioritisation?

Also known as: IP Access with Cloud Prioritisation

Colt Cloud Prioritisation combines the benefits of optimised routing and direct peering infrastructure with traffic prioritisation between customer router and provider edge router. Customers can reach Microsoft Teams, Office 365, Azure, Windows Virtual Desktop, or any other Microsoft SaaS application with a consistent and SLA-backed user experience. Cloud Prioritisation customers can decide how much of their Internet bandwidth is dynamically reserved for Microsoft. This will work for both incoming and outgoing traffic.

Cloud Prioritisation customers can decide how much of their Internet bandwidth is dynamically reserved for Microsoft. This will work for both incoming and outgoing traffic. Colt has a unique direct interconnection infrastructure with Microsoft in 21 locations across Europe and Asia.

This dense network of interconnections will make sure that the traffic gets to its destination quickly and without unnecessary intermediate stations. Cloud Prioritisation is a feature of Colt IP Access and can be ordered by all new and existing customers. Colt’s IP Access Services Portfolio delivers premium business class Internet access that provides enterprises with the reliable, high performance service they need.

For high data transfer rates, standard internet bandwidth can be expensive, often due to the billing mechanism of most CSPs (charging internet traffic per byte in/out – egress costs etc. As you not running a dedicated line, internet performance may vary, alongside exposing your business to dangers such as DDoS attacks.

Recommended content for you

Media concept with TV screens

How AI is changing the way we work with GCNs

By Robert McCabe, Director of GCN Sales at Colt The IT and telecommunications sector is said to have the highest AI adoption rate at 29.5% and this is driving a massive increase in both bandwidth ...
Read More

What is dedicated internet access?

Dedicated Internet Access (DIA) is a premium internet service that provides businesses with a direct and private connection to the internet. Unlike shared internet services, where bandwidth is divided among multiple users, DIA offers a ...
Read More
Close up of hand using a mobile phone and typing on a keyboard

Reflecting on our accessibility journey

By Rachel Collins, Head of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion at Colt The third Thursday of each May is Global Accessibility Awareness Day. This time last year, Colt kickstarted its journey to get everyone talking, thinking, ...
Read More

Colt Technology Services Collaborates with Infosys to Accelerate its Digital Transformation Program

New collaboration aims to expedite Colt’s ongoing digital transformation program Colt’s customers set to benefit from easier, faster access to a wide range of integrated global IT, cloud and digital infrastructure services including Network-as-a-Service   ...
Read More

A strategic partnership provides the foundation for rapid evolution with powerful SD WAN and SASE service

The customer: A growing European and Canadian equipment service provider TIP Group is one of Europe and Canada’s leading equipment service providers. Founded in 1968, it operates from more than 130 locations across 18 countries ...
Read More

Flexibly supporting an expanding business with resilient networking

The customer: An ambitious legal company DAC Beachcroft is a leading international legal business with more than 2,600 people in locations across the UK, Europe, Asia-Pacific and Latin America. It takes a partnership approach with ...
Read More