Colt Wiki

What is BYOC?

Also known as: Bring your own Carrier

Bring your own Carrier (or BYOC) is a concept which has begun to gain more traction during the rise of collaboration platforms such as Microsoft Teams. As Microsoft’s own calling plans do not suit every business, they have introduced ‘Direct Routing’ as a way for companies to integrate their existing telephony vendors into their technology ecosystem. BYOC also offers opportunities to deliver customised and bespoke services to end-users. Put simply, BYOC is bringing the best in class voice carriers to the best in class Cloud Services. So when you move your phone system to Microsoft or Zoom or your contact centre to the cloud platforms of Genesys or Twilio, you can keep your voice contracts in place or choose to adopt SIP and Freephone services from the market leaders like Colt.

BYOC is offering choice to customers about who maintains the delivery of SIP (outbound calling) and IN (Freephone) services. Many customers prefer to ensure the voice services for their contact centre or unified communications solution are delivered directly by experts such as Colt. So why shouldn’t you bring your own carrier of choice to the applications you choose?

Colt can connect to Microsoft, Zoom, Genesys, Twilio and in fact anywhere on our global footprint where you need to activate voice for your users.

youtube-video-thumbnail

Colt is working directly with major UCaaS and CCaaS platforms to provide pre-built onboarding and voice routing services through managed network interconnects known as SBC (session border controllers). These have been fully tested for interoperability with the network equipment at both ends of the service. Our integrations save time and cost for the benefit of all our customers. We also work with specialist security providers that maintain compliance in data and payment services for your contact centres. Colt can manage ‘BYOC’ interfaces for a complete range of voice applications by simply provisioning the SIP or Inbound voice services as normal and providing the interface testing as part of the onboarding. Because we work across the globe, Colt are able to connect your applications wherever you operate.

Recommended content for you

Finding the right partner to connect the Middle East

Over the past decade I have frequently traveled to the Middle East, particularly Dubai and Riyadh, and every time I'm impressed by the rapid pace of change and development. The region is evolving into a ...
Read More

Colt and Proximus trial new Proof of Concept to test API collaboration and End-to-End Network as a Service automation

London/Brussels, 10 July 2024 – Colt Technology Services, the digital infrastructure company, and Proximus, Belgium’s leading telecommunication and digital services company, today announced a joint Proof of Concept (PoC) based on MEF LSO Sonata APIs, ...
Read More

Our tips for enterprises: how to build global digital infrastructure that enables growth

“Enterprises are under pressure from many sides to transform their operations, products, and services. They are implementing a multitude of technology and business strategies to achieve their transformation targets, including through investments in AI, cloud, ...
Read More
A Colt Bike Ride volunteer prepares for the big event

Pedal partners: Our Charity Bike Ride 2024 sponsorship announcement

The Colt Bike Ride is our annual charity event that challenges riders to cycle 450km from our base in Brussels to our office in Dusseldorf, raising funds that support 22 global charities in aid of ...
Read More
Woman walking past entrance to Colt House

Embracing neurodiversity: Our journey to a more inclusive and innovative workplace

Inclusivity is at the heart of our core values and over the last year we’ve stepped up our focus on how we can better support our neurodivergent colleagues. Did you know that up to 30% ...
Read More

Legacy to limitless

Products & Services Home Glossary What is BYOC? The network evolution How to take your business to the next level Ready to take your business to the next level? Discover how to navigate the evolving ...
Read More